EvilZone

General Tech => Operating System => : iTpHo3NiX November 30, 2015, 04:32:46 AM

: So I installed Arch
: iTpHo3NiX November 30, 2015, 04:32:46 AM
Well tbh being a newish nix user, only really using variants of Debian mainly for LAMP setups and Kali. I'm familiar with the command line, but I wouldn't consider myself an intermediate user by any means I was able to install Arch without much hassle thanks to lifehackers guide and some help from blindfuzzy.

Anyways here's what I did to install Arch, in a quick and dirty fashion

1. Gparted Live CD (booted off USB)
So I started off by formatting 2 of my drives to ext4, they were /dev/sdc (OS drive 120GB SSD) and /dev/sde (Data drive 500GB HD)

Quick and easy, no moar winblowz

2. Latest Arch ISO (USB Boot)
Ran:
:
ping -c 3 www.google.comOk, I was connected to the internet

Then I ran the following stuffs:
:
mount /dev/sdc1 /mnt
mkdir /mnt/home
mount /dev/sde1 /mnt/home

Then I made my mirror on the top of the list that was closest to me.
:
nano /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlistCTRL+X after doing so then saved the file

Installed Arch base, I didn't modify it, just installed all of it
:
pacstrap -I /mnt base
Generated fstab
:
genfstab -U -P /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab
Ok, now time to connect to my Arch install
:
arch-chroot /mntCreated locale files like so
:
nano /etc/locale.genI uncommented en_US.UTF-8 CTRL+X and saved

I then created a locale.conf file like so
:
echo LANG=en_US.UTF-8 > /etc/locale.conf
export LANG=en_US.UTF-8

Then set up timezone and clock
:
ln -S /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/Los_Angeles /etc/localtimeThen
:
hwclock --systohc --utc
Then it was network time, now this had caused some issue, as for some reason my network card was called enp10s0 instead of eth0, so if you end up having trouble, check your network adapters.
:
systemctl enable dhcpcd@eth0.serviceThis is for hardwired, there's extra steps for wife, but this is my install, so deal with it.

I then configed my pacman as I'm on a x64 system
:
nano /etc/pacman.confAnd uncommented the multilib option

Ran the following to update my repos
:
pacman -Sy
Ok then I set up my root password and then my user account

:
passwd
<enter root pass and confirm>
useradd -m -g users -G wheel,storage,power -S /bin/bash itpho3nix
passwd itpho3nix
<enter pass and confirm>

Now I setup sudo

:
pacman -S sudo
I then edited the sudo config

:
EDITOR=nano visudoI uncommented the %wheel ALL=(ALL) ALL and saved

Time to install grub, here I fucked up and forgot to make the config, so I had to go back and fix that

:
pacman -S grub-bios
grub-install --target=i386-pc --recheck /dev/sdc
cp /usr/share/locale/en\@quot/LC_MESSAGES/grub.mo /boot/grub/locale/en.mo
grub-mkconfig -O /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Then time to unmount and reboot (removed USB after reboot)

:
umount /mnt/home
umount /mnt
reboot

Ok now I'm into my new Arch install, however I was having issues connected to the internet until I leaned my adapter was called enp10s0, so my commands were as follows
:
dhcpcd enps10s0And I was then online

I'm going to skip sound, because I haven't got it working yet, maybe TheWormKill will be able to help me later :-P

Ok time for the X window system
:
sudo pacman -S xorg-server xorg-xinit xorg-server-utils
I installed nVidia shits
:
sudo pacman -S nvidia lib32-nvidia-utils
Then time to make sure gui works
:
sudo pacman -S xorg-twm xorg-xclock xterm
start

Yay! It worked now I wanted xfce so I did the following

:
sudo pacman -S xfce4 slim
At the time, I didn't know, but I soon learned, I needed a login manager and whatnot, which is where I also ran into my other issue, I also installed SLiM which I included in the above command. Also I had issues logging in, but how it was corrected after a bit of googling was creating a file in my home directory
:
cd ~
nano .xinitrc

Then added
exec xfce4-session and saved

Then ran the following:
:
sudo systemctl enable slim.service
Rebooted and I was all set up and in

Yay. I welcome myself to the members amungst the Arch master race

-------------------
EDIT
-------------------

So I fixed my audio issue, thanks to straycat and Sinister

Ran the following
:
sudo pacman -S pulseaudio puvacontrol
pulseaudio --start
puvacontrol

Then it was a matter of selecting my appropriate device which is kind of unconventional as its via HDMI to my monitor. But alas, I got it working

So another little issue I was having was my time wasnt correct. For some reason it was about 12 hours off. What's weird is I was set to the right timezone and whatnot, but hey whatever. So I decided to use internet time to ensure its correct :P

:
sudo pacman -S ntp
ntpd -qg

After a minute or 2, there it was nice and fixed and synced via network.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: techb November 30, 2015, 08:37:00 AM
I would also install base-devel. Yeah, the network interfaces where renamed a while back, I would also get used to using ip instead of ifconfig.

You don't need a login menu or anything.  I don't use one. I just log in to the cli on boot and if I need the gui I just start xorg by doing "startx". If you ever have a severe issue with xorg like messing with drivers and such,  ctrl+alt+f2 to get to another cli session and kill xorg with "pkill X".

Some people use helpers for installing from AUR like yaurt. I would recommend learning to install things the old way by dl the tarball, unpacking,  makepkg, and installing that way for things not in the official repo. You will also have to unstall updates manually for AUR packages since pacman -Syu doesn't.

Anyway, welcome to the Arch army. After a month or so, you'll wonder why you didn't switch earlier lol.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: iikibT November 30, 2015, 01:00:56 PM
Tnx for the guide and GZ for comming to Arch. I myself have been "experimenting" (pronounced as "n00bing around") with Arch for some time, but need to learn some more before making the switch on my main computer =).

p.s.: I am also stealing your backround (http://i.imgur.com/xkQVfIbl.png) from the other thread, deal with it  8)
: Re: So I installed Arch
: proxx November 30, 2015, 09:43:27 PM
Glad you stopped being a faggot.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: TheWormKill November 30, 2015, 10:18:13 PM
Well, this is pretty much what the beginners guide etc. tells you to do, glad it worked out for you.

Just some comments from me:
The interface naming stuff is a new idea introduced by systemd (afaik) because interfaces don't show up in a deterministic order there due to the shitload of parallelization employed, so they get so-called unique names
that are not just numbered as in ethX.

Also, I wouldn't use GParted beforehand because you simply don't need it: the arch install ISO includes {c,}{f,g}disk as well as parted, which are very handy tools worth knowing anyway.

As for the sound: I'd need more information on your hardware etc. to be of help ;)
: Re: So I installed Arch
: iTpHo3NiX November 30, 2015, 10:30:49 PM
Thanks for the input wormy. I used gparted because I had it during around on a USB and I knew how to use it and I didn't want to take the chance of losing my data :-P I have 3 identicle 2tb drives and 2 identicle 500gb drives that I had to know specifically which one to use to not lose my backups.

As for the audio, pulseaudio worked for my HDMI, whereas Alsamixer works for my mobos sound card. Only issue I have as far as audio input devices is the mic on my webcam, didn't want to work with rabb.it

The other issue I have is with dockbarx, it was working and then I fucked around with openbox and now it no longer works after getting rid of openbox and just sticking with xfce4. I'm thinking about changing from SLiM as its depreciated and isn't compatible with systemd
: Re: So I installed Arch
: TheWormKill November 30, 2015, 10:41:15 PM
Thanks for the input wormy. I used gparted because I had it during around on a USB and I knew how to use it and I didn't want to take the chance of losing my data :-P I have 3 identicle 2tb drives and 2 identicle 500gb drives that I had to know specifically which one to use to not lose my backups.

As for the audio, pulseaudio worked for my HDMI, whereas Alsamixer works for my mobos sound card. Only issue I have as far as audio input devices is the mic on my webcam, didn't want to work with rabb.it

The other issue I have is with dockbarx, it was working and then I fucked around with openbox and now it no longer works after getting rid of openbox and just sticking with xfce4. I'm thinking about changing from SLiM as its depreciated and isn't compatible with systemd
Well, I have a pulseaudioless setup, but I need to explicitely make ALSA use my speakers / jack as output instead of HDMI by putting this into my ~/.asoundrc:
:
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.ctl.card 1
(YMMV, I am running a laptop etc.)

Apart from that, check whether your mic works without rabb.it, mine does, and we all know how I am on video chats. Use
:
arecord for that (not sure what package that is, alsa-utils maybe?). If it does,
the problem is somewhere in the chain rabb.it-browser-ALSA, I should investigate that futher.

As for SLiM, I used that on my Slackware install, but right now I just boot into a TTY and have a nice line in my ~/.zlogin (using ZSH, apply to your shell/whatever:
:
[[ -z $DISPLAY && $XDG_VTNR -eq 1 ]] && startx
This basically starts X when I log into said TTY. No need for a Login manager if you're like me.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: straycat December 01, 2015, 05:06:54 AM
YAY I was wondering if I was gonna see something like this after last night. Pretty much did it exactly how I would tho I would've installed base packages as well. Let us know how the tweaking goes with it once you make it truly yours.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: dimi December 10, 2015, 10:47:53 PM
I also made the jump to arch (still on a dual boot with windows though).

I had an issue with the dual boot thing (first installed grub on SDB where windows is on SDA and grub has to be installed on the windows partition).

After finding this problem, i finally made it to the login screen.

Now, as with iTpHo3NiX, my network connection doesn't work (though it worked when installing).
Tried to find this problem, still not solved. Also the locale.conf concerning the keyboard layout is a problem, will need to find that too.
I will give it  a try this weekend (or monday )
Google helped me out pretty good so far  :D

: Re: So I installed Arch
: iTpHo3NiX December 10, 2015, 11:56:32 PM
I also made the jump to arch (still on a dual boot with windows though).

I had an issue with the dual boot thing (first installed grub on SDB where windows is on SDA and grub has to be installed on the windows partition).

After finding this problem, i finally made it to the login screen.

Now, as with iTpHo3NiX, my network connection doesn't work (though it worked when installing).
Tried to find this problem, still not solved. Also the locale.conf concerning the keyboard layout is a problem, will need to find that too.
I will give it  a try this weekend (or monday )
Google helped me out pretty good so far  :D



Run
:
ip link
And get the name of your network adapter. Then run
:
dhcpcd <interface-name>
And you should be good to go if you're on a wired connection.

This is a good resource for looking into network issues:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_configuration

Glad you made the jump to Arch :-)
: Re: So I installed Arch
: dimi December 11, 2015, 10:02:27 AM
Run
:
ip link
And get the name of your network adapter. Then run
:
dhcpcd <interface-name>
And you should be good to go if you're on a wired connection.

This is a good resource for looking into network issues:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_configuration

Glad you made the jump to Arch :-)

Thank you for the help. I was trying to use the ifconfig command but had  no luck  ;D
As said, I will try it this weekend or monday.

I'm using a docking station, maybe that may be an issue too.

I'll try. Anyway, it is fun to try something new. Debian and Ubuntu look so easy now  ;)

//avoiding double posting on 15/12/2015; It worked out iTpHo3Nix! I'm in x now (xfce) and have wired internet. I'm still looking to install the broadcom drivers and having my touchpad in working order (buttons do work). Haven't had time to try the touchpad but spent already 2 hours for the Wireless  :o

But arch is very smooth till now! Nice to be able to install it all, but it is a lot of work. I'm wonder why google hasn't blacklisted me yet  ;)
: Re: So I installed Arch
: KOR December 21, 2015, 10:58:30 AM
I managed to get Arch installed last night. Fell into the same issues with the dhcpcd not being turned on but eventually got it resolved after I found out it renamed eth0 to eno16777736... And managed to get GNOME put on.

Anyway, I've run into a different problem now. I've followed the instructions for downloading and installing programs but can't get them to work (as in install). Any tips to get this up and running as my own alternative to Kali?

EDIT: Nevermind. My brain was obviously tired.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: evolut1o December 21, 2015, 11:18:55 AM
Never tried just the Arch, installed the BlackArch once and hated it, the repositories were all fuck, just to install the iso in my VM was a fucking nightmare.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: iikibT December 21, 2015, 12:24:41 PM
Never tried just the Arch, installed the BlackArch once and hated it, the repositories were all fuck, just to install the iso in my VM was a fucking nightmare.

BlackArch isn't really much more than a big collection of tools. If you want to benefit from it, you will be better off installing and configuring Arch the way you like it and then just installing BlackArch on top of it. Don't really know what you mean with "repositories were all fuck", you have 13K+ packages and they are generally well documented, what else could you want? Installing can be a pain if you are used to GUI installers, but if you stick to Beginners' guide (https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Beginners'_guide) it is quite easy and straightforward.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: evolut1o December 21, 2015, 01:06:13 PM
BlackArch isn't really much more than a big collection of tools. If you want to benefit from it, you will be better off installing and configuring Arch the way you like it and then just installing BlackArch on top of it. Don't really know what you mean with "repositories were all fuck", you have 13K+ packages and they are generally well documented, what else could you want? Installing can be a pain if you are used to GUI installers, but if you stick to Beginners' guide (https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Beginners'_guide) it is quite easy and straightforward.

It seems a useful plataform, but the last time i saw, BlackArch was outdated, some people told me that he was substituted by ArchAssault, that seems to be lighter and more operative. About the repository, it seems to be relocated to another server, i always used backtrack and kali, so i really didn't tried.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: dimi December 21, 2015, 10:03:55 PM
I got the touchpad and broadcom chip working.

Especially the broadcom chip drove me crazy

This site helped me:

:
http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=5071
i needed to install yaourt (that's pretty handy btw) and finally it worked.

i already tried to install blackarch, but on the end I got an error message. will try that again.

I know there is a arch forum, but i looked for my broadcom problem on it and I couldn't find it. There were so many hits on the search "broadcom wl", it was quite impossible to find my solution there.

Since there is a growing ARCH user base on Evilzone:

Maybe there can be a topic here with tips for the newbies (like me), or we can further use this topic? It's only a suggestion.



: Re: So I installed Arch
: saucey January 27, 2016, 04:45:35 AM
I tried installing it as on VirtualBox but I'm running into some problems, everything seems well until the last reboot, for some reason it gets stuck. I'll do it again tomorrow and see if I have any luck in recreating the error message, I installed using the Arch Wiki
: Re: So I installed Arch
: iTpHo3NiX January 28, 2016, 05:14:02 AM
I tried installing it as on VirtualBox but I'm running into some problems, everything seems well until the last reboot, for some reason it gets stuck. I'll do it again tomorrow and see if I have any luck in recreating the error message, I installed using the Arch Wiki

Fuck a VM, just remove windows and install it on your box. You'll run into way less problems
: Re: So I installed Arch
: dimi January 28, 2016, 10:19:26 AM
Fuck a VM, just remove windows and install it on your box. You'll run into way less problems
iTpHo3NiX is right. I also had problems installing it in a vm (vmware workstation). Should do it straight in your machine. In dual boot maybe?
: Re: So I installed Arch
: blindfuzzy January 28, 2016, 09:47:40 PM
iTpHo3NiX is right. I also had problems installing it in a vm (vmware workstation). Should do it straight in your machine. In dual boot maybe?

Don't dual boot it.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: dimi January 28, 2016, 09:55:20 PM
Don't dual boot it.
Why not blindfuzzy? I'm not very good yet in arch and i need windows sometimes. What is wrong with dual boot than?
: Re: So I installed Arch
: iTpHo3NiX January 28, 2016, 11:16:46 PM
Why not blindfuzzy? I'm not very good yet in arch and i need windows sometimes. What is wrong with dual boot than?

Dual boot is for the weak. Lol why dual boot, virtual box with win 7 inside of Arch is a much better overall solution
: Re: So I installed Arch
: saucey January 29, 2016, 12:07:19 AM

Fuck a VM, just remove windows and install it on your box. You'll run into way less problems

I wish I could, I use it for work and to run other crap I need. I have a MacBook I got for 100 bucks that's probably going to get it since I want to play with it. Installation is relatively straight forward don't know why the VM gave me a headache
: Re: So I installed Arch
: techb January 29, 2016, 12:16:40 AM
I wish I could, I use it for work and to run other crap I need. I have a MacBook I got for 100 bucks that's probably going to get it since I want to play with it. Installation is relatively straight forward don't know why the VM gave me a headache

Because it's virtual, no "actual" hardware for it to work with. Why not duel boot?
: Re: So I installed Arch
: saucey January 29, 2016, 12:19:09 AM
Because it's virtual, no "actual" hardware for it to work with. Why not duel boot?

Meh I didn't want to do it like that, figured I could just booted it up from VBox like everything else I have lol but nope


What do you run if I may ask

Staff note: use the modify button instead of double posting.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: techb January 29, 2016, 12:22:55 AM
snip..
What do you run if I may ask

I run Arch as my main OS on my laptop, media center, and as embedded for my ARM dev boards.
My wife uses Mint though.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: proxx February 25, 2016, 06:31:01 PM
Meh I didn't want to do it like that, figured I could just booted it up from VBox like everything else I have lol but nope


What do you run if I may ask

Are those programs you want to run heavy on CPU/MEM/GPU ?
If not I suggest you run windows on KVM and do your stuff in there or do as I do and have a box you can RDP into to do certain tasks, fixes all my problems for sure, plus you can still run heavy programs on the machine if required.
Everything else runs linux pretty much.


As for the thread hijack , I think this is a nice place to discuss such topics so if other staff members agree I will let this continue in such fashion.

iTpHo3NiX checking in, I agree ProxX. This was kind of a Linux experience thread
: Re: So I installed Arch
: rogue.hackz February 26, 2016, 04:07:37 PM
I installed Arch too on the raspberry pi a few days ago, and ran into a problem. Thing is my condo doesn't provide Ethernet access, only wifi. Wifi is fine but then there's this login portal that you have to get past to get net access. I spent a lot of time thinking on how to get past that since I wasn't expecting much from the minimal ISO. Thought about creating a perl script to automate that but later realized the minimal iso came with a commandline browser (elinks) and I was surprised at how well it worked.

Anyway installing arch is easy but some stuff especially setting up lvm with luks encryption along with encrypted swap is kinda tricky, but quite do-able after you test it out in a vm and write down the steps.
: Re: So I installed Arch
: techb February 26, 2016, 04:28:57 PM
I installed Arch too on the raspberry pi a few days ago, and ran into a problem. Thing is my condo doesn't provide Ethernet access, only wifi. Wifi is fine but then there's this login portal that you have to get past to get net access. I spent a lot of time thinking on how to get past that since I wasn't expecting much from the minimal ISO. Thought about creating a perl script to automate that but later realized the minimal iso came with a commandline browser (elinks) and I was surprised at how well it worked.

Anyway installing arch is easy but some stuff especially setting up lvm with luks encryption along with encrypted swap is kinda tricky, but quite do-able after you test it out in a vm and write down the steps.

You could script it pretty easy to trigger on boot or something. You could also look into DNS tunnelling or try a VPN or something of that nature.