Author Topic: Help with Hydra  (Read 1098 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Help with Hydra
« on: March 07, 2015, 09:41:57 pm »
I've recently started using Hydra and I have learned a bit but I have one problem. How do I run Hydra with a proxy? I don't understand how to write it in the syntax. Thanks

Offline KryDos

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Cookies: 8
  • Software Engineer, Emacs uesr
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2015, 09:49:17 pm »
You need to create HYDRA_PROXY variable first.

You can do this like this:
HYDRA_PROXY=http://super.proxy:80 hydra <options>

where:
http://super.proxy - proxy domain
80 - proxy port
hydra <options> - hydra command with additional options

There are many others way to create shell variable. You can google about them.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2015, 09:50:23 pm by KryDos »

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2015, 09:02:42 am »
Thanks for the help. I'm afraid I'm still having trouble. I googled how to set shell variables but I don't understand how to do it. I found this command: set variable_name=value. Am I supposed to use that in the command line and then start Hydra? I'm using windows. Any help is appreciated.

Offline KryDos

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Cookies: 8
  • Software Engineer, Emacs uesr
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2015, 09:15:14 am »
Thanks for the help. I'm afraid I'm still having trouble. I googled how to set shell variables but I don't understand how to do it. I found this command: set variable_name=value. Am I supposed to use that in the command line and then start Hydra? I'm using windows. Any help is appreciated.
I don't know how to create cmd variable on Windows. I didn't use it about 8 years :( Maybe someone else will help you here.
But you can Install cygwin. It will make something similar to usual Linux shell for you.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2015, 09:15:44 am by KryDos »

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2015, 09:24:23 am »
I have cygwin installed. How would I set the variable in cygwin?

Offline KryDos

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Cookies: 8
  • Software Engineer, Emacs uesr
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2015, 09:25:18 am »
I have cygwin installed. How would I set the variable in cygwin?

as I described above
Quote
HYDRA_PROXY=http://super.proxy:80 hydra <options>

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2015, 09:37:16 am »
so when I set the HYDRA_PROXY variable I then continue normally with Hydra? I just write the rest of the syntax?

Offline KryDos

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Cookies: 8
  • Software Engineer, Emacs uesr
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2015, 09:40:58 am »
so when I set the HYDRA_PROXY variable I then continue normally with Hydra? I just write the rest of the syntax?

Yep. Why wouldn't try first?

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2015, 09:56:35 am »
I did try. Thank you very much for your help. I set the variable in the cmd in windows. When I started Hydra is says "Using connect Proxy" so I guess I did right.  ;D
But I do have another question. In the Hydra Readme it says HYDRA_PROXY_HTTP is the variable for the http/www service and for all other services use HYDRA_PROXY to scan/crack. I was just curious as to the differences.

Offline mubby5

  • /dev/null
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Cookies: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with Hydra
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2015, 10:45:29 am »
Everything starts out ok but when the attack starts it says 0 tries per task. What I am doing wrong?