Author Topic: Project Sentinel (on process)  (Read 9919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kulverstukas

  • Administrator
  • Zeus
  • *
  • Posts: 6627
  • Cookies: 542
  • Fascist dictator
    • View Profile
    • My blog
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #15 on: April 23, 2011, 08:37:38 pm »
Fail. Needs Microshaft .NET framework 4.
Deleted.

Offline gh0st

  • Sir
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
  • Cookies: 8
  • #DEDSec
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #16 on: April 23, 2011, 08:47:01 pm »

Offline Kulverstukas

  • Administrator
  • Zeus
  • *
  • Posts: 6627
  • Cookies: 542
  • Fascist dictator
    • View Profile
    • My blog
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #17 on: April 23, 2011, 10:40:28 pm »
Thanks but no thanks :P my point was - the hell with dotNET!

Offline gh0st

  • Sir
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
  • Cookies: 8
  • #DEDSec
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #18 on: April 24, 2011, 04:46:09 am »
well Im working on the language interpretation and Ive decided to make this post to make you know that here is something new.

upgrades: verbs declared on arrays .

more language interpretation upgrades comming soon...
guys feel free to post suggestion plz I need help
 

Offline Huntondoom

  • Baron
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
  • Cookies: 17
  • Visual C# programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #19 on: April 24, 2011, 05:39:34 pm »
well Im working on the language interpretation and Ive decided to make this post to make you know that here is something new.

upgrades: verbs declared on arrays .

more language interpretation upgrades comming soon...
guys feel free to post suggestion plz I need help
 
a important thing is to recognize the Subject of a sentence or of the conversation
if it knows that its going to be hard for that bot to do random stuff, and people wont think
WTF!!!!! Y u no stick to subject?
stuff like that
Aslong as you are connected to the internet, you'll have no privacy

Advanced Internet Search
Clean Up!

Offline Zesh

  • Royal Highness
  • ****
  • Posts: 699
  • Cookies: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #20 on: April 24, 2011, 05:43:56 pm »
Its great that you started using arrays but instead of setting the values in the code have a file that contains all or most dictionary words and then use that to populate the array. Thats what Im doing. Saves with all the hassle of adding in every word manually :P

Offline seci

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Cookies: 8
  • Seci :D
    • View Profile
    • www.evilzone.org
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #21 on: April 24, 2011, 05:54:04 pm »
Despite the fact that I am generally against these kinds of projects because they are impossible to solve if you are not a true genius. You should add function(s) for the program to learn and save words it have never heard before etc. But then you cannot work with hardcoded arrays, you would need to extract the information from some sort of database solution. Even tho this will not be a true AI, done correctly it might give some okay results.

Also, you should consider dropping the entire GUI thing and give it a CLI look. Or as you already said, make it use IRC for I/O.

Good luck, have fun ;)
6b619af0d7042db45f3e215b3dd7b977e8d1c82f

Offline Huntondoom

  • Baron
  • ****
  • Posts: 856
  • Cookies: 17
  • Visual C# programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2011, 08:37:57 pm »
also eventually you need a lot of freaking process power, since this is going to become big. especially if it is going to learn stuff
Aslong as you are connected to the internet, you'll have no privacy

Advanced Internet Search
Clean Up!

Offline seci

  • Serf
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Cookies: 8
  • Seci :D
    • View Profile
    • www.evilzone.org
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2011, 10:16:40 pm »
also eventually you need a lot of freaking process power, since this is going to become big. especially if it is going to learn stuff

Not necessarily. The more brute-force approach require processing power, this is just a matter of collecting data, sorting it and spitting it back out in the correct situations.
6b619af0d7042db45f3e215b3dd7b977e8d1c82f

Offline gh0st

  • Sir
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
  • Cookies: 8
  • #DEDSec
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #24 on: April 26, 2011, 12:53:31 am »
Despite the fact that I am generally against these kinds of projects because they are impossible to solve if you are not a true genius. You should add function(s) for the program to learn and save words it have never heard before etc. But then you cannot work with hardcoded arrays, you would need to extract the information from some sort of database solution. Even tho this will not be a true AI, done correctly it might give some okay results.

Also, you should consider dropping the entire GUI thing and give it a CLI look. Or as you already said, make it use IRC for I/O.

Good luck, have fun ;)

whats the difference of using CLI or GUI? at the end it will be working with sockets , etc.
Im looking for a way to give a variable to the inputs I tried:
 
Code: [Select]
dim newword as char
if textbox1.text = "starting to describe something new" + newword 'here Ive to do magic with 'the first known string
label1.text = "Ive learnt something new added to my memory ;)" 'or something cool
end if

doesnt seem to work
but thats the way to make my program learn a new word but the code has to be really extensive tho but no problem I knew that this was going to be like that.

lets take a look to this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artificial_intelligence#Learning


~upgrades: more than 200 new verbs in past and past participle added.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2011, 01:38:58 am by gh0st »

Offline Zesh

  • Royal Highness
  • ****
  • Posts: 699
  • Cookies: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #25 on: April 26, 2011, 02:10:35 am »
I seriously suggest you ditch hardcoded words and go with what I said:

Its great that you started using arrays but instead of setting the values in the code have a file that contains all or most dictionary words and then use that to populate the array. Thats what Im doing. Saves with all the hassle of adding in every word manually :P

OR go with what seci said, a database or something similar.

Offline Kulverstukas

  • Administrator
  • Zeus
  • *
  • Posts: 6627
  • Cookies: 542
  • Fascist dictator
    • View Profile
    • My blog
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #26 on: April 26, 2011, 07:17:13 am »
Text files would be much better though. Way more portable then a database. It would also be much better to maintain, because someone who would use the app can add his own words to the list.
In short - your bot would be much more dynamic.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2011, 07:17:34 am by Kulverstukas »

Offline ande

  • Owner
  • Titan
  • *
  • Posts: 2664
  • Cookies: 256
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #27 on: April 26, 2011, 08:08:55 am »
Text files would be much better though. Way more portable then a database. It would also be much better to maintain, because someone who would use the app can add his own words to the list.
In short - your bot would be much more dynamic.

You fail to realize databases are files sir. Just handled in a much better way.
if($statement) { unless(!$statement) { // Very sure } }
https://evilzone.org/?hack=true

Offline uNk

  • Knight
  • **
  • Posts: 197
  • Cookies: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #28 on: April 26, 2011, 02:20:05 pm »
whats the difference of using CLI or GUI? at the end it will be working with sockets , etc.
Im looking for a way to give a variable to the inputs I tried:
 
Code: [Select]
dim newword as char
if textbox1.text = "starting to describe something new" + newword 'here Ive to do magic with 'the first known string
label1.text = "Ive learnt something new added to my memory ;)" 'or something cool
end if

Try this,
        Dim asd As New Char or Dim asd As Char
        If TextBox1.Text.Contains("blabla" + asd) Then
        Label1.Text = "blabla"
Else
        Label1.Text = "notblabla"
        End If

EDIT:

If that's what you're looking for.

EDIT again:

Use a text file as Resource, your text file could contain all the variables/words. Anyways that doesn't really matter if it's in the code, resource nor database. My opinion.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2011, 02:25:11 pm by uNk »

Offline ande

  • Owner
  • Titan
  • *
  • Posts: 2664
  • Cookies: 256
    • View Profile
Re: Project Sentinel (on process)
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2011, 02:46:41 pm »
I wrote a few functions to connect VB to a MySQL db a few months back, perhaps you are interested in that?
if($statement) { unless(!$statement) { // Very sure } }
https://evilzone.org/?hack=true